Mines Experts Guide


Colorado School of Mines faculty members are available to speak to the media on a wide variety of STEM topics — not just those related to mining. If you need assistance finding the right expert or arranging an interview, please contact Public Information Specialist Emilie Rusch at 303-273-3361 or erusch@mines.edu
Roel Snieder
Roel Snieder
W.M. Keck Distinguished Professor of Professional Development Education
303-273-3456
Office of Academic Affairs

Energy and society

George Sowers
George Sowers
Professor of Practice
303-384-2300
Mechanical Engineering

Space, space resources

John Speer
John Speer
Professor and American Bureau of Shipping Endowed Chair
303-273-3897
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Steel

Sam Spiegel
Sam Spiegel
Director of the Trefny Innovative Instruction Center
303-273-3884 
Office of Academic Affairs

STEM Education, Innovations in Pedagogy, STEM student recruitment and retention

Xerxes Steirer
Xerxes Steirer
Research Assistant Professor
303-384-2568
Physics

Solar energy, sustainability, energy, climate talks, renewable energy

Vladan Stevanovic
Vladan Stevanovic
Assistant Professor
303-384-2382
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Photovoltaics, thermoelectrics, semiconductors, computational modeling

Chuck Stone
Chuck Stone
Teaching Professor
303-273-3762
Physics

STEM Education, Ethics in Science and Engineering

Timm Strathmann
Timothy Strathmann
Professor
303-384-2226
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Advanced water treatment technologies, waste-to-energy conversion, energy recovery from waste, PFAS

Neal Sullivan
Neal Sullivan
Associate Professor
303-273-3656
Mechanical Engineering

Energy efficiency, energy storage, fuel cells, ceramics

Amadeu Sum
Amadeu K. Sum
Professor
303-273-3873
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Gas hydrates, Flow assurance, Hydrate management

Patrick Taylor
Patrick Taylor
George S. Ansell Distinguished Professor of Chemical Metallurgy
303-384-2130
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Mineral Processing, Extractive Metallurgy and Recycling

Colin Terry
Colin Terry
Associate Dean of Students
303-273-3081
Student Life

Educational psychology, academic advising and support, STEM education

Brian Thomas
Brian G. Thomas
Professor
303-273-3309
Mechanical Engineering

Continuous Casting of Steel

Eric Toberer
Eric Toberer
Associate Professor and Ben Fryrear Endowed Chair for Innonvation and Excellence
303-273-3171
Physics

Photovoltaics, thermoelectrics, flipped classrooms, renewable energy

Brian Trewyn
Brian Trewyn
Associate Professor
303-384-2224
Chemistry

Catalysis, drug delivery, biomaterials, microbiology, biocatalysis

Seth Tucker
Seth Tucker
Teaching Assistant Professor
303-273-3628
Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences

Poetry, Fiction, Creative Writing

Shubham Vyas
Shubham Vyas
Associate Professor
303-273-3632
Chemistry

Chemical computations

Mike Wakin
Mike Wakin
Professor
303-273-3607
Electrical Engineering

Signal processing, sensors, compressive sensing, data science

Michael Walls
Michael R. Walls
Professor Emeritus
303-521-6801
Economics & Business

Petroleum economics, petroleum risk management, oil and gas industry analysis

Jeff Wheeler
Jeff Wheeler
Teaching Assistant Professor
303-273-3173
Mechanical Engineering

Optical diagnostics, instrumentation, carbon fiber

Lawrence Wiencke
Lawrence Wiencke
Professor
303-384-2234
Physics

Astroparticle physics, high energy cosmic rays

Tom Williams
Tom Williams
Assistant Professor
303-273-3820
Computer Science

Human-robot interaction, artificial intelligence, robot ethics, robotics

Colin Wolden
Colin Wolden
Professor
303-273-3544
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Photovoltaics, batteries, membranes, ammonia, renewable energy

Lesli Wood
Lesli J. Wood
Professor and Robert J. Weimer Endowed Chair
303-273-3801
Geology & Geological Engineering

Submarine landslides, petroleum exploration and development, climate change impacts

Ning Wu
Ning Wu
Associate Professor
303-273-3702
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Colloidal dispersion, surface science, soft materials

Dejun Yang
Dejun Yang
Associate Professor
303-273-3307
Computer Science

Mobile sensing, game theory

Zhenzhen Yu
Zhenzhen Yu
Associate Professor
303-273-3798
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Solid-state joining

Chuan Yue
Chuan Yue
Associate Professor and Graduate Director
303-384-2439
Computer Science

Cybersecurity, privacy

Qin Zhu
Qin Zhu
Assistant Professor
303-384-2090
Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences

Engineering ethics, engineering cultures, engineering education