Mines Experts Guide


Colorado School of Mines faculty members are available to speak to the media on a wide variety of STEM topics — not just those related to mining. If you need assistance finding the right expert or arranging an interview, please contact Public Information Specialist Emilie Rusch at 303-273-3361 or erusch@mines.edu

Applied Mathematics and Statistics

Soutir Bandyopadhyay
Soutir Bandyopadhyay
Associate Professor
303-273-3677
Applied Mathematics and Statistics

Environmental statistics, Uncertainty quantification

Gus Grievel
Gus Greivel
Teaching Professor
303-273-3840
Applied Mathematics and Statistics

Innovative teaching methods, articulation and transfer students in STEM higher education

Stephen Pankavich
Stephen Pankavich
Associate Professor
303-273-3584
Applied Mathematics and Statistics

Computational science, plasma physics, epidemiology

Chemical & Biological Engineering

Sumit Agarwal
Sumit Agarwal
Associate Professor
303-273-3508
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Photovoltaics, atomic layer processing, microelectronics, plasma processing

Michael Barankin
Michael D. Barankin
Teaching Associate Professor
303-273-3296
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Engineering Education

Nanette Boyle
Nanette Boyle
Assistant Professor
303-384-2024
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Metabolic engineering, photosynthesis, algae, cyanobacteria, sustainable chemical production

Kevin Cash
Kevin Cash
Assistant Professor
303-273-3631
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Medical diagnostics, implantable diagnostics, biosensors, nanosensors

Anuj Chauhan
Anuj Chauhan
Professor and Department Head
303-273-3237
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Biomaterials, drug delivery, contact lenses, ophthalmology, nanotechnology, nanoparticles, nanomanufacturing, hydrogels

Jason Ganley
Jason Ganley
Teaching Professor and Assistant Department Head
303-384-2163
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Alternative fuels, solar thermal systems

Tracy Gardner
Tracy Gardner
Teaching Professor
303-273-3846
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Engineering education, interactive teaching/learning methods

Andrew Herring
Andrew Herring
Professor
303-384-2082
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Renewable Energy, Fuel Cells, Electrochemical energy conversion

Melissa Krebs
Melissa Krebs
Associate Professor
303-273-3983
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Biomaterials, tissue engineering, drug delivery, biopolymers

David Marr
David W.M. Marr
Professor
303-273-3008
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Biomedical microtechnology, microfluidics, colloidal systems

Cynthia Norrgran
Cynthia Norrgran
Teaching Associate Professor
303-273-3414
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Neurobiology

Joseph Samaniuk
Joseph Samaniuk
Assistant Professor
303-273-3790
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Fluid Mechanics, Rheology, Polymers, Colloids, Nanoparticles

Amadeu Sum
Amadeu K. Sum
Professor
303-273-3873
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Gas hydrates, Flow assurance, Hydrate management

Colin Wolden
Colin Wolden
Professor
303-273-3544
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Photovoltaics, batteries, membranes, ammonia, renewable energy

Ning Wu
Ning Wu
Associate Professor
303-273-3702
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Colloidal dispersion, surface science, soft materials

Chemistry

Judith Klein
Judith Klein-Seetharaman
Associate Professor and Director of Bioscience and Engineering
303-384-2622
Chemistry

Structural biology, systems biology, biofeedback, biosensors

C. Michael McGuirk
C. Michael McGuirk
Assistant Professor
303-273-3633
Chemistry

Catalysts for recycling plastics

Christine Morrison
Christine Morrison
Assistant Professor
303-384-2101
Chemistry

Drug discovery, antibiotics, biomimetic materials, carbon dioxide (CO2) reduction, inorganic chemistry

Ryan Richards
Ryan Richards
Professor
303-273-3612
Chemistry

Nanotechnology, catalysis, renewable energy, materials

Mark Seger
Mark Seger
Teaching Professor
303-273 3582
Chemistry

Nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR/MRI), quantum mechanics, Spectroscopy, Thermodynamics

Alan Sellinger
Alan Sellinger
Professor
303-384-2586
Chemistry

Photovoltaics, organic semiconductors, renewable energy

Jenifer Shafer
Jenifer C. Shafer
Associate Professor
303-273-2996
Chemistry

Nuclear energy, nuclear forensics, nuclear waste

Brian Trewyn
Brian Trewyn
Associate Professor
303-384-2224
Chemistry

Catalysis, drug delivery, biomaterials, microbiology, biocatalysis

Shubham Vyas
Shubham Vyas
Associate Professor
303-273-3632
Chemistry

Chemical computations

Civil & Environmental Engineering

Chris Bellona
Chris Bellona
Associate Professor
303-273-3061
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Water treatment, water reuse, membrane technologies, poly- and perfluoroalkyl substances, PFAS

Tzahi Cath
Tzahi Cath
Professor
303-273-3402
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Water treatment, wastewater treatment, desalination, water reuse

Andres Guerra
Andres Guerra
Teaching Associate Professor
303-273-3434
Civil & Environmental Engineering

STEM outreach for underrepresented students

Marte Gutierrez
Marte Gutierrez
J.R. Paden Distinguished Professor
303-273-3507
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Geomechanics, Environmental and Energy Sustainability

Chris Higgins
Christopher Higgins
Professor
303-384-2002
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Perfluorochemicals, poly- and perfluoroalkyl substances, PFAS, environmental organic chemistry

Tissa Illangasekare
Tissa Illangasekare
AMAX Endowed Chair of Civil and Environmental Engineering
303-384-2126
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Groundwater contamination, nuclear waste, oil spills, greenhouse gas loading, carbon storage

Mike Mooney
Mike Mooney
Grewcock University Endowed Chair and Professor of Underground Construction & Tunneling
303-384-2498
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Tunneling, underground construction, geotechnical engineering

Shiling Pei
Shiling Pei
Associate Professor
303-273-3932
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Structural engineering, earthquake engineering, Tall Wood Buildings

Timm Strathmann
Timothy Strathmann
Professor
303-384-2226
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Advanced water treatment technologies, waste-to-energy conversion, energy recovery from waste, PFAS

Computer Science

Mark Baldwin
Mark Baldwin
Professor of Practice
303-384-2486
Computer Science

Computer Games, Game Design

Tracy Camp
Tracy Camp
Department Head and Professor
303-384-2184
Computer Science

Computer science education, STEM diversity, women in computing

Wendy Fisher
Wendy Fisher
Teaching Associate Professor and Assistant Department Head
303-273-3195
Computer Science

Data Science, Applied Machine Learning, Python Computing

Qi Han
Qi Han
Professor
303-273-3849
Computer Science

Networked systems, mobile sensing, swarm robotics, Internet of Things

Jeffrey Paone
Jeffrey Paone
Teaching Associate Professor and Undergraduate Director
303-384-2587
Computer Science

Computer graphics, mobile applications, virtual reality

Tom Williams
Tom Williams
Assistant Professor
303-273-3820
Computer Science

Human-robot interaction, artificial intelligence, robot ethics, robotics

Dejun Yang
Dejun Yang
Associate Professor
303-273-3307
Computer Science

Mobile sensing, game theory

Chuan Yue
Chuan Yue
Associate Professor and Graduate Director
303-384-2439
Computer Science

Cybersecurity, privacy

Economics & Business

Morgan Bazilian
Morgan Bazilian
Professor and Director of The Payne Institute for Public Policy
303-384-2156
Economics & Business

Energy policy, energy security, geopolitics, foreign relations, natural resource governance, climate change

Jared Carbone
Jared Carbone
Associate Professor
303-384-2175
Economics & Business

Impacts of environmental regulation on the economy, climate change policy

Graham Davis
Graham Davis
Professor Emeritus
Economics & Business

Mine valuation, mine taxation, mineral economics, expert witness

Rod Eggert
Rod Eggert
Professor and Viola Vestal Coulter Chair of Mineral Economics
303-273-3981
Economics & Business

Mineral economics, mineral and metal markets, critical minerals and materials

Ben Gilbert
Ben Gilbert
Assistant Professor
303-384-2359
Economics & Business

Oil & gas markets, residential solar demand, corporate social responsibility

Ian Lange
Ian Lange
Associate Professor
303-384-2430
Economics & Business

Energy economics, energy policy, electricity, coal, natural gas

Peter Maniloff
Peter Maniloff
Assistant Professor
303-273-3481
Economics & Business

Fracking impacts, oil and gas economics, climate change policy

Andrew Pederson
Andrew Pederson
Teaching Associate Professor
303-273-3426
Economics & Business

Discounted cash flow, Valuation, Tax Law

Sid Saleh
Sid Hanna Saleh
Teaching Associate Professor and Associate Director of the Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation
303-273-3550
Economics & Business

Entrepreneurship, collaborative creativity, Product & Service Innovation

Steven Smith
Steven Smith
Assistant Professor
303-273-3150
Economics & Business

Water economics

Michael Walls
Michael R. Walls
Professor Emeritus
303-521-6801
Economics & Business

Petroleum economics, petroleum risk management, oil and gas industry analysis

Electrical Engineering

Peter Aaen
Peter Aaen
Professor and Department Head
303-384-2245
Electrical Engineering

5G, semiconductor, mobile communications, electronics

Vibhuti Dave
Vibhuti Dave
Dean of Undergraduate Studies
303-273-3670
Electrical Engineering

Computer architecture, computer arithmetic, vlsi design

Atef Elsherbeni
Atef Elsherbeni
Professor and Dobelman Distinguished Chair
303-273-3667
Electrical Engineering

Antennas, Computational Electromagnetics, RFID

Kevin Moore
Kevin L. Moore
Vice Provost for Strategic Initiatives and Dean of Integrative Programs
303-273-3898
Electrical Engineering

Control systems, autonomous systems, robotics

Mike Wakin
Mike Wakin
Professor
303-273-3607
Electrical Engineering

Signal processing, sensors, compressive sensing, data science

Engineering, Design & Society

Robin Bullock
Robin Bullock
Teaching Associate Professor
303-273-3074
Engineering, Design & Society

Mine remediation, mine decommissioning, oil spill response

Leslie Light
Leslie Light
Teaching Associate Professor and Director of Cornerstone Design
303-384-2440
Engineering, Design & Society

Design Thinking, user empathy in engineering education

Juan Lucena
Juan Lucena
Professor and Co-Director of Humanitarian Engineering
303-273-3564
Engineering, Design & Society

Humanitarian engineering, socially responsible engineering, engineering education

Elizabeth Reddy
Elizabeth Reddy
Teaching Assistant Professor
Engineering, Design & Society

Social science, earthquakes, Mexico

Jessica Smith
Jessica Smith
Associate Professor and Co-Director of Humanitarian Engineering
303-273-3944
Engineering, Design & Society

Corporate social responsibility, anthropology, mining and energy industries, engineering education

Geology & Geological Engineering

Mary Carr
Mary Carr
Research Assistant Professor
303-273-3107
Geology & Geological Engineering

Sedimentation in deserts and impact on reservoir heterogeneity

Steve Enders
M. Stephen Enders
Professor and Director of Subsurface Frontiers
303-273-3066
Geology & Geological Engineering

Gold, copper, mineral deposits, mineral exploration

Alexei Milkov
Alexei Milkov
Professor and Director of Potential Gas Agency
303-273-3887
Geology & Geological Engineering

Petroleum exploration, geological emissions of methane, petroleum geology

Thomas Monecke
Thomas Monecke
Professor
303-273-3841
Geology & Geological Engineering

Ore deposit geology, critical minerals, economic geology

Paul Santi
Paul Santi
Professor
303-273-3108
Geology & Geological Engineering

Landslides, debris flows, mudslides, rockfalls, geohazards

Kamini Singha
Kamini Singha
Professor and Ben Fryrear Endowed Chair for Innovation and Excellence
303-273-3822
Geology & Geological Engineering

Hydrology, hydrogeology, environmental geophysics

Lesli Wood
Lesli J. Wood
Professor and Robert J. Weimer Endowed Chair
303-273-3801
Geology & Geological Engineering

Submarine landslides, petroleum exploration and development, climate change impacts

Geophysics

Brandon Dugan
Brandon Dugan
Associate Professor and Baker Hughes Chair in Petrophysics and Borehole Geophysics
303-273-3512
Geophysics

Earthquakes, landslides, marine geosciences, geohazards

Yaoguo Li
Yaoguo Li
Professor
303-273-3510
Geophysics

Mineral exploration, oil and gas reservoir monitoring, CO2 capture and storage, geothermal energy

Paul Sava
Paul Sava
C.H. Green Chair of Exploration Geophysics and Interim Department Head
303-384-2362
Geophysics

Geophysical exploration, natural resources, space exploration

Matt Siegfried
Matt Siegfried
Assistant Professor
303-384-2004
Geophysics

Glaciology, climate change

Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences

John Heilbrunn
John R. Heilbrunn
Associate Professor
303-273-3766
Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences

Extractive industries, governance, anti-corruption

Adrianne Kroepsch
Adrianne Kroepsch
Assistant Professor
303-384-2565
Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences

Environmental policy in the American West, water, oil and gas, wildfire

Toni Lefton
Toni Lefton
Teaching Professor and Director of University Honors and Scholars Programs
303-384-2332
Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences

Honors curriculum and best practices, STEAM education, Creative Writing and Literature

Jon Leydens
Jon A. Leydens
Professor
303-273-3180
Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences

Engineering education, intercultural communication, engineering and social justice

Ken Osgood
Kenneth Osgood
Professor of History
303-273-3870
Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences

U.S. history, politics and foreign policy, propaganda, U.S.-Russian relations, intelligence

Seth Tucker
Seth Tucker
Teaching Assistant Professor
303-273-3628
Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences

Poetry, Fiction, Creative Writing

Qin Zhu
Qin Zhu
Assistant Professor
303-384-2090
Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences

Engineering ethics, engineering cultures, engineering education

Mechanical Engineering

Angel Abbud-Madrid
Angel Abbud-Madrid
Director of the Center for Space Resources
303-384-2300
Mechanical Engineering

Space exploration, space resources, aerospace, astronomy

Jeff Ackerman
Jeff Ackerman
Teaching Assistant Professor
303-273-3496
Mechanical Engineering

Biomechanics, robotics, assistive technology, prototyping, entrepreneurship

Joel Bach
Joel M. Bach
Associate Professor
303-384-2161
Mechanical Engineering

Adaptive equipment, assistive technology, orthopaedics

Steven DeCaluwe
Steven DeCaluwe
Associate Professor
303-273-3666
Mechanical Engineering

Batteries, Fuel cells, Energy storage and conversion.

Christopher Dreyer
Christopher Dreyer
Professor of Practice
303-273-3890
Mechanical Engineering

Space Resources, Space Mining, Asteroid Mining

Greg Jackson
Greg Jackson
Professor
303-273-3609
Mechanical Engineering

Concentrating solar, energy storage, fuel cells, catalysis, combustion

Alexandra Newman
Alexandra M. Newman
Professor
303-273-3688
Mechanical Engineering

Systems engineering, applied optimization, energy systems, mining systems

Anthony Petrella
Anthony Petrella
Associate Professor
303-384-2274
Mechanical Engineering

Biomechanics, low back pain

Andrew Petruska
Andrew Petruska
Assistant Professor
303-384-2021
Mechanical Engineering

Robotics, Medical devices, magnetics, autonomous navigation

Anne Silverman
Anne Silverman
Associate Professor
303-384-2162
Mechanical Engineering

Biomechanics, skeletal modeling, rehabilitation, prosthetic devices

George Sowers
George Sowers
Professor of Practice
303-384-2300
Mechanical Engineering

Space, space resources

Neal Sullivan
Neal Sullivan
Associate Professor
303-273-3656
Mechanical Engineering

Energy efficiency, energy storage, fuel cells, ceramics

Brian Thomas
Brian G. Thomas
Professor
303-273-3309
Mechanical Engineering

Continuous Casting of Steel

Jeff Wheeler
Jeff Wheeler
Teaching Assistant Professor
303-273-3173
Mechanical Engineering

Optical diagnostics, instrumentation, carbon fiber

Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Geoff Brennecka
Geoff Brennecka
Associate Professor and Ben Fryrear Endowed Chair for Innonvation and Excellence
303-384-2238
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Ceramics, ferroelectrics, piezoelectrics, additive manufacturing, 3D printing

Robert Cryderman
Robert Cryderman
Research Associate Professor
303-283-3178
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Steel manufacturing, steel parts

Emmanuel De Moor
Emmanuel De Moor
Associate Professor
303-273-3624
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Steel physical metallurgy

Kip Findley
Kip Findley
Professor
303-273-3906
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Steel, mechanical behavior of materials

Brian Gorman
Brian Gorman
Associate Professor
303-384-2239
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Photovoltaics, atomic scale imaging, ceramics, glass

Mike Kaufman
Michael Kaufman
Vice Provost for Graduate Initiatives and Dean of Materials and Energy Programs
303-273-3009
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Physical metallurgy, non-ferrous structural alloys, electron microscopy

Jeff King
Jeffrey King
Associate Professor
303-384-2133
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Nuclear science and engineering, nuclear power and public policy, foundry metallurgy, additive manufacturing, 3D printing

Terry Lowe
Terry Lowe
Research Professor
303-273-3178
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Next-generation biomedical metals and alloys, nanostructured materials

Stephen Midson
Steve Midson
Research Professor
303-384-2337
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Metal casting, die casting, aluminum, liquid metal processing

Ryan O'Hayre
Ryan O'Hayre
Professor
303-273-3952
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Fuel cells, electrochemistry, proton conducting ceramics, renewable energy

Corinne Packard
Corinne Packard
Associate Professor
303-273-3773
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Mechanics of materials, mechanics of ceramics

Ivar Reimanis
Ivar Reimanis
H. F. Coors Distinguished Professor of Ceramic Engineering
303-273-3549
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Ceramics, fracture of glass and ceramics

Angus Rockett
Angus Rockett
Professor and Department Head
303-384-2244
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Photovoltaics, thin films, sputtering, semiconductor devices

Sridhar Seetharaman
Sridhar Seetharaman
Professor and Associate Vice President for Research
303-273-3053
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Steel, Manufacturing Supply Chain, Green Manufacturing

John Speer
John Speer
Professor and American Bureau of Shipping Endowed Chair
303-273-3897
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Steel

Vladan Stevanovic
Vladan Stevanovic
Assistant Professor
303-384-2382
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Photovoltaics, thermoelectrics, semiconductors, computational modeling

Patrick Taylor
Patrick Taylor
George S. Ansell Distinguished Professor of Chemical Metallurgy
303-384-2130
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Mineral Processing, Extractive Metallurgy and Recycling

Zhenzhen Yu
Zhenzhen Yu
Associate Professor
303-273-3798
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Solid-state joining

Mining Engineering

Corby Anderson
Corby Anderson
Harrison Western Professor
303-273-3580
Mining Engineering

Recycling, extractive metallurgy, mineral processing

Jurgen Brune
Jürgen F. Brune
Professor of Practice and Associate Department Head
303-273-3704
Mining Engineering

Mine safety, coal mining, tunnel safety, mine fire and explosion prevention

Elizabeth Holley
Elizabeth Holley
Associate Professor
303-273-3409
Mining Engineering

Mineral exploration, mining geology, gold, small scale/artisanal mining

Hugh Miller
Hugh Miller
Associate Professor
303-273-3558
Mining Engineering

Metal Mining, Mine Safety, Waterjet Technology

Priscilla Nelson
Priscilla Nelson
Professor
303-384-2606
Mining Engineering

Mining

Jamal Rostami
Jamal Rostami
Associate Professor and Timothy J. Haddon/Alacer Gold Chair in Mining Engineering
303-273-3041
Mining Engineering

Tunneling, mechanical rock excavation, drilling

Nicole Smith
Nicole M. Smith
Assistant Professor
303-273-3634
Mining Engineering

Artisanal/small-scale mining, sustainable development and mining, corporate social responsibility

Petroleum Engineering

Bill Eustes
Alfred W (Bill) Eustes III
Associate Professor
303-273-3745
Petroleum Engineering

Oil and Gas Drilling, Geothermal Drilling, Extraterrestrial Drilling

Will Fleckenstein
Will Fleckenstein
Adjunct Professor
303-384-2030
Petroleum Engineering

Fracking, Drilling, Field Development, Petroleum Economics

Jennifer Miskimins
Jennifer Miskimins
Professor and Department Head
303-384-2607
Petroleum Engineering

Hydraulic fracturing, oil and gas development, shale reservoirs

Erdal Ozkan
Erdal Ozkan
Professor
303-273 3188
Petroleum Engineering

Oil and gas reservoir engineering

Physics

Wendy Adams
Wendy Adams
Research Associate Professor
303-273-3068
Physics

Education research, teacher preparation

Kristine Callan
Kristine Callan
Teaching Professor
303-273-3029
Physics

Teacher preparation, physics education research

Lincoln Carr
Lincoln Carr
Professor
303-273-3759
Physics

Quantum physics, complexity science, quantum computing

David Flammer
David Flammer
Research Assistant Professor
303-384-2461
Physics

Photonics, electrostatic breakdown, electromagnetism, plasmonics

Alex Flournoy
Alex Flournoy
Teaching Professor
303-273-3712
Physics

Gravitation, particle physics, STEM education, relativity, string theory, quantum gravity

Zhexuan Gong
Zhexuan Gong
Assistant Professor
303-273-3936
Physics

Quantum computing, quantum information

Patrick Kohl
Patrick Kohl
Teaching Professor
303-384-2303
Physics

Science education, studio environments, flipped classrooms

Kyle Leach
Kyle Leach
Assistant Professor
303-273-3044
Physics

Nuclear physics, particle physics, Standard Model, dark matter, radioactive decay

Mark Lusk
Mark T. Lusk
Professor
303-273-3675
Physics

Quantum electrodynamics, light-matter interactions

Tim Ohno
Timothy Ohno
Associate Professor
303-273-3847
Physics

Photovoltaics, energy, sustainability, semiconductors, high efficiency building, renewable energy

Todd Ruskell
Todd Ruskell
Teaching Professor
303-384-2080
Physics

Introductory physics, transfer, pedagogy

Fred Sarazin
Fred Sarazin
Professor
303-273-3283
Physics

Nuclear physics, cosmic rays, astrophysics

Meenakshi Singh
Meenakshi Singh
Assistant Professor
303-273-3844
Physics

Spintronics, superconductivity, quantum computing, neuromorphic computing

Xerxes Steirer
Xerxes Steirer
Research Assistant Professor
303-384-2568
Physics

Solar energy, sustainability, energy, climate talks, renewable energy

Chuck Stone
Chuck Stone
Teaching Professor
303-273-3762
Physics

STEM Education, Ethics in Science and Engineering

Eric Toberer
Eric Toberer
Associate Professor and Ben Fryrear Endowed Chair for Innonvation and Excellence
303-273-3171
Physics

Photovoltaics, thermoelectrics, flipped classrooms, renewable energy

Lawrence Wiencke
Lawrence Wiencke
Professor
303-384-2234
Physics

Astroparticle physics, high energy cosmic rays

Office of Academic Affairs

Roel Snieder
Roel Snieder
W.M. Keck Distinguished Professor of Professional Development Education
303-273-3456
Office of Academic Affairs

Energy and society

Sam Spiegel
Sam Spiegel
Director of the Trefny Innovative Instruction Center
303-273-3884 
Office of Academic Affairs

STEM Education, Innovations in Pedagogy, STEM student recruitment and retention

Colorado Geological Survey

Matt Morgan
Matthew Morgan
Deputy Director
303-384-2647
Colorado Geological Survey

Colorado geology, geologic hazards, mapping, Lidar

Library

Carol Smith
Carol Smith
University Librarian
303-273-3639
Library

Academic library trends

Student Life

Jim Saulsbury
James Saulsbury
Associate Director of Recruiting and Employer Relations
303-273-3205
Student Life

Hiring, job market, career services, job search

Colin Terry
Colin Terry
Associate Dean of Students
303-273-3081
Student Life

Educational psychology, academic advising and support, STEM education