Mines Experts Guide


Colorado School of Mines faculty members are available to speak to the media on a wide variety of STEM topics — not just those related to mining. If you need assistance finding the right expert or arranging an interview, please contact Public Information Specialist Emilie Rusch at 303-273-3361 or erusch@mines.edu
Peter Aaen
Peter Aaen
Professor and Department Head
303-384-2245
Electrical Engineering

5G, semiconductor, mobile communications, electronics

Angel Abbud-Madrid
Angel Abbud-Madrid
Director of the Center for Space Resources
303-384-2300
Mechanical Engineering

Space exploration, space resources, aerospace, astronomy

Jeff Ackerman
Jeff Ackerman
Teaching Assistant Professor
303-273-3496
Mechanical Engineering

Biomechanics, robotics, assistive technology, prototyping, entrepreneurship

Wendy Adams
Wendy Adams
Research Associate Professor
303-273-3068
Physics

Education research, teacher preparation

Sumit Agarwal
Sumit Agarwal
Associate Professor
303-273-3508
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Photovoltaics, atomic layer processing, microelectronics, plasma processing

Corby Anderson
Corby Anderson
Harrison Western Professor
303-273-3580
Mining Engineering

Recycling, extractive metallurgy, mineral processing

Joel Bach
Joel M. Bach
Associate Professor
303-384-2161
Mechanical Engineering

Adaptive equipment, assistive technology, orthopaedics

Mark Baldwin
Mark Baldwin
Professor of Practice
303-384-2486
Computer Science

Computer Games, Game Design

Soutir Bandyopadhyay
Soutir Bandyopadhyay
Associate Professor
303-273-3677
Applied Mathematics and Statistics

Environmental statistics, Uncertainty quantification

Michael Barankin
Michael D. Barankin
Teaching Associate Professor
303-273-3296
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Engineering Education

Morgan Bazilian
Morgan Bazilian
Professor and Director of The Payne Institute for Public Policy
303-384-2156
Economics & Business

Energy policy, energy security, geopolitics, foreign relations, natural resource governance, climate change

Chris Bellona
Chris Bellona
Associate Professor
303-273-3061
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Water treatment, water reuse, membrane technologies, poly- and perfluoroalkyl substances, PFAS

Nanette Boyle
Nanette Boyle
Assistant Professor
303-384-2024
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Metabolic engineering, photosynthesis, algae, cyanobacteria, sustainable chemical production

Geoff Brennecka
Geoff Brennecka
Associate Professor and Ben Fryrear Endowed Chair for Innonvation and Excellence
303-384-2238
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Ceramics, ferroelectrics, piezoelectrics, additive manufacturing, 3D printing

Jurgen Brune
Jürgen F. Brune
Professor of Practice and Associate Department Head
303-273-3704
Mining Engineering

Mine safety, coal mining, tunnel safety, mine fire and explosion prevention

Robin Bullock
Robin Bullock
Teaching Associate Professor
303-273-3074
Engineering, Design & Society

Mine remediation, mine decommissioning, oil spill response

Kristine Callan
Kristine Callan
Teaching Professor
303-273-3029
Physics

Teacher preparation, physics education research

Tracy Camp
Tracy Camp
Department Head and Professor
303-384-2184
Computer Science

Computer science education, STEM diversity, women in computing

Jared Carbone
Jared Carbone
Associate Professor
303-384-2175
Economics & Business

Impacts of environmental regulation on the economy, climate change policy

Lincoln Carr
Lincoln Carr
Professor
303-273-3759
Physics

Quantum physics, complexity science, quantum computing

Mary Carr
Mary Carr
Research Assistant Professor
303-273-3107
Geology & Geological Engineering

Sedimentation in deserts and impact on reservoir heterogeneity

Kevin Cash
Kevin Cash
Assistant Professor
303-273-3631
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Medical diagnostics, implantable diagnostics, biosensors, nanosensors

Tzahi Cath
Tzahi Cath
Professor
303-273-3402
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Water treatment, wastewater treatment, desalination, water reuse

Anuj Chauhan
Anuj Chauhan
Professor and Department Head
303-273-3237
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Biomaterials, drug delivery, contact lenses, ophthalmology, nanotechnology, nanoparticles, nanomanufacturing, hydrogels

Robert Cryderman
Robert Cryderman
Research Associate Professor
303-283-3178
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Steel manufacturing, steel parts

Vibhuti Dave
Vibhuti Dave
Dean of Undergraduate Studies
303-273-3670
Electrical Engineering

Computer architecture, computer arithmetic, vlsi design

Graham Davis
Graham Davis
Professor Emeritus
Economics & Business

Mine valuation, mine taxation, mineral economics, expert witness

Emmanuel De Moor
Emmanuel De Moor
Associate Professor
303-273-3624
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Steel physical metallurgy

Steven DeCaluwe
Steven DeCaluwe
Associate Professor
303-273-3666
Mechanical Engineering

Batteries, Fuel cells, Energy storage and conversion.

Christopher Dreyer
Christopher Dreyer
Professor of Practice
303-273-3890
Mechanical Engineering

Space Resources, Space Mining, Asteroid Mining