Mines Experts Guide


Colorado School of Mines faculty members are available to speak to the media on a wide variety of STEM topics — not just those related to mining. If you need assistance finding the right expert or arranging an interview, please contact Public Information Specialist Emilie Rusch at 303-273-3361 or erusch@mines.edu
Stephen Pankavich
Stephen Pankavich
Associate Professor
303-273-3584
Applied Mathematics and Statistics

Computational science, plasma physics, epidemiology

Jeffrey Paone
Jeffrey Paone
Teaching Associate Professor and Undergraduate Director
303-384-2587
Computer Science

Computer graphics, mobile applications, virtual reality

Andrew Pederson
Andrew Pederson
Teaching Associate Professor
303-273-3426
Economics & Business

Discounted cash flow, Valuation, Tax Law

Shiling Pei
Shiling Pei
Associate Professor
303-273-3932
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Structural engineering, earthquake engineering, Tall Wood Buildings

Anthony Petrella
Anthony Petrella
Associate Professor
303-384-2274
Mechanical Engineering

Biomechanics, low back pain

Andrew Petruska
Andrew Petruska
Assistant Professor
303-384-2021
Mechanical Engineering

Robotics, Medical devices, magnetics, autonomous navigation

Elizabeth Reddy
Elizabeth Reddy
Teaching Assistant Professor
Engineering, Design & Society

Social science, earthquakes, Mexico

Ivar Reimanis
Ivar Reimanis
H. F. Coors Distinguished Professor of Ceramic Engineering
303-273-3549
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Ceramics, fracture of glass and ceramics

Ryan Richards
Ryan Richards
Professor
303-273-3612
Chemistry

Nanotechnology, catalysis, renewable energy, materials

Angus Rockett
Angus Rockett
Professor and Department Head
303-384-2244
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Photovoltaics, thin films, sputtering, semiconductor devices

Jamal Rostami
Jamal Rostami
Associate Professor and Timothy J. Haddon/Alacer Gold Chair in Mining Engineering
303-273-3041
Mining Engineering

Tunneling, mechanical rock excavation, drilling

Todd Ruskell
Todd Ruskell
Teaching Professor
303-384-2080
Physics

Introductory physics, transfer, pedagogy

Sid Saleh
Sid Hanna Saleh
Teaching Associate Professor and Associate Director of the Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation
303-273-3550
Economics & Business

Entrepreneurship, collaborative creativity, Product & Service Innovation

Joseph Samaniuk
Joseph Samaniuk
Assistant Professor
303-273-3790
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Fluid Mechanics, Rheology, Polymers, Colloids, Nanoparticles

Paul Santi
Paul Santi
Professor
303-273-3108
Geology & Geological Engineering

Landslides, debris flows, mudslides, rockfalls, geohazards

Fred Sarazin
Fred Sarazin
Professor
303-273-3283
Physics

Nuclear physics, cosmic rays, astrophysics

Jim Saulsbury
James Saulsbury
Associate Director of Recruiting and Employer Relations
303-273-3205
Student Life

Hiring, job market, career services, job search

Paul Sava
Paul Sava
C.H. Green Chair of Exploration Geophysics and Interim Department Head
303-384-2362
Geophysics

Geophysical exploration, natural resources, space exploration

Sridhar Seetharaman
Sridhar Seetharaman
Professor and Associate Vice President for Research
303-273-3053
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Steel, Manufacturing Supply Chain, Green Manufacturing

Mark Seger
Mark Seger
Teaching Professor
303-273 3582
Chemistry

Nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR/MRI), quantum mechanics, Spectroscopy, Thermodynamics

Alan Sellinger
Alan Sellinger
Professor
303-384-2586
Chemistry

Photovoltaics, organic semiconductors, renewable energy

Jenifer Shafer
Jenifer C. Shafer
Associate Professor
303-273-2996
Chemistry

Nuclear energy, nuclear forensics, nuclear waste

Matt Siegfried
Matt Siegfried
Assistant Professor
303-384-2004
Geophysics

Glaciology, climate change

Anne Silverman
Anne Silverman
Associate Professor
303-384-2162
Mechanical Engineering

Biomechanics, skeletal modeling, rehabilitation, prosthetic devices

Meenakshi Singh
Meenakshi Singh
Assistant Professor
303-273-3844
Physics

Spintronics, superconductivity, quantum computing, neuromorphic computing

Kamini Singha
Kamini Singha
Professor and Ben Fryrear Endowed Chair for Innovation and Excellence
303-273-3822
Geology & Geological Engineering

Hydrology, hydrogeology, environmental geophysics

Steven Smith
Steven Smith
Assistant Professor
303-273-3150
Economics & Business

Water economics

Nicole Smith
Nicole M. Smith
Assistant Professor
303-273-3634
Mining Engineering

Artisanal/small-scale mining, sustainable development and mining, corporate social responsibility

Carol Smith
Carol Smith
University Librarian
303-273-3639
Library

Academic library trends

Jessica Smith
Jessica Smith
Associate Professor and Co-Director of Humanitarian Engineering
303-273-3944
Engineering, Design & Society

Corporate social responsibility, anthropology, mining and energy industries, engineering education