Mines Experts Guide


Colorado School of Mines faculty members are available to speak to the media on a wide variety of STEM topics — not just those related to mining. If you need assistance finding the right expert or arranging an interview, please contact Public Information Specialist Emilie Rusch at 303-273-3361 or erusch@mines.edu
Brandon Dugan
Brandon Dugan
Associate Professor and Baker Hughes Chair in Petrophysics and Borehole Geophysics
303-273-3512
Geophysics

Earthquakes, landslides, marine geosciences, geohazards

Rod Eggert
Rod Eggert
Professor and Viola Vestal Coulter Chair of Mineral Economics
303-273-3981
Economics & Business

Mineral economics, mineral and metal markets, critical minerals and materials

Atef Elsherbeni
Atef Elsherbeni
Professor and Dobelman Distinguished Chair
303-273-3667
Electrical Engineering

Antennas, Computational Electromagnetics, RFID

Steve Enders
M. Stephen Enders
Professor and Director of Subsurface Frontiers
303-273-3066
Geology & Geological Engineering

Gold, copper, mineral deposits, mineral exploration

Bill Eustes
Alfred W (Bill) Eustes III
Associate Professor
303-273-3745
Petroleum Engineering

Oil and Gas Drilling, Geothermal Drilling, Extraterrestrial Drilling

Kip Findley
Kip Findley
Professor
303-273-3906
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Steel, mechanical behavior of materials

Wendy Fisher
Wendy Fisher
Teaching Associate Professor and Assistant Department Head
303-273-3195
Computer Science

Data Science, Applied Machine Learning, Python Computing

David Flammer
David Flammer
Research Assistant Professor
303-384-2461
Physics

Photonics, electrostatic breakdown, electromagnetism, plasmonics

Will Fleckenstein
Will Fleckenstein
Adjunct Professor
303-384-2030
Petroleum Engineering

Fracking, Drilling, Field Development, Petroleum Economics

Alex Flournoy
Alex Flournoy
Teaching Professor
303-273-3712
Physics

Gravitation, particle physics, STEM education, relativity, string theory, quantum gravity

Jason Ganley
Jason Ganley
Teaching Professor and Assistant Department Head
303-384-2163
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Alternative fuels, solar thermal systems

Tracy Gardner
Tracy Gardner
Teaching Professor
303-273-3846
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Engineering education, interactive teaching/learning methods

Ben Gilbert
Ben Gilbert
Assistant Professor
303-384-2359
Economics & Business

Oil & gas markets, residential solar demand, corporate social responsibility

Zhexuan Gong
Zhexuan Gong
Assistant Professor
303-273-3936
Physics

Quantum computing, quantum information

Brian Gorman
Brian Gorman
Associate Professor
303-384-2239
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Photovoltaics, atomic scale imaging, ceramics, glass

Gus Grievel
Gus Greivel
Teaching Professor
303-273-3840
Applied Mathematics and Statistics

Innovative teaching methods, articulation and transfer students in STEM higher education

Andres Guerra
Andres Guerra
Teaching Associate Professor
303-273-3434
Civil & Environmental Engineering

STEM outreach for underrepresented students

Marte Gutierrez
Marte Gutierrez
J.R. Paden Distinguished Professor
303-273-3507
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Geomechanics, Environmental and Energy Sustainability

Qi Han
Qi Han
Professor
303-273-3849
Computer Science

Networked systems, mobile sensing, swarm robotics, Internet of Things

John Heilbrunn
John R. Heilbrunn
Associate Professor
303-273-3766
Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences

Extractive industries, governance, anti-corruption

Andrew Herring
Andrew Herring
Professor
303-384-2082
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Renewable Energy, Fuel Cells, Electrochemical energy conversion

Chris Higgins
Christopher Higgins
Professor
303-384-2002
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Perfluorochemicals, poly- and perfluoroalkyl substances, PFAS, environmental organic chemistry

Elizabeth Holley
Elizabeth Holley
Associate Professor
303-273-3409
Mining Engineering

Mineral exploration, mining geology, gold, small scale/artisanal mining

Tissa Illangasekare
Tissa Illangasekare
AMAX Endowed Chair of Civil and Environmental Engineering
303-384-2126
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Groundwater contamination, nuclear waste, oil spills, greenhouse gas loading, carbon storage

Greg Jackson
Greg Jackson
Professor
303-273-3609
Mechanical Engineering

Concentrating solar, energy storage, fuel cells, catalysis, combustion

Mike Kaufman
Michael Kaufman
Vice Provost for Graduate Initiatives and Dean of Materials and Energy Programs
303-273-3009
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Physical metallurgy, non-ferrous structural alloys, electron microscopy

Jeff King
Jeffrey King
Associate Professor
303-384-2133
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Nuclear science and engineering, nuclear power and public policy, foundry metallurgy, additive manufacturing, 3D printing

Judith Klein
Judith Klein-Seetharaman
Associate Professor and Director of Bioscience and Engineering
303-384-2622
Chemistry

Structural biology, systems biology, biofeedback, biosensors

Patrick Kohl
Patrick Kohl
Teaching Professor
303-384-2303
Physics

Science education, studio environments, flipped classrooms

Melissa Krebs
Melissa Krebs
Associate Professor
303-273-3983
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Biomaterials, tissue engineering, drug delivery, biopolymers