Best Mines graduate research honored at annual symposium

Colorado School of Mines graduate students with the best research presentations were recognized at the annual Graduate Research and Discovery Symposium, held April 6-7, 2017, in the Student Center on campus.

The following students were honored during the awards ceremony April 7.

Poster Presentations

College of Engineering and Computational Sciences, Session I
    1st place: Nicolas Danes, “Toward a Mathematical Model of Hemostasis”
    2nd place: Jennifer Ryan, “Development and Performance Assessment of a Software-Defined Network Simulator”

College of Engineering and Computational Sciences, Session II
    1st place: Nick Kincaid, “A Green Roof Heat and Mass Transfer Model Using a Finite Difference Method for Building Energy Simulations”
    2nd place: Nohemi Almaraz, “Occurrence of Halogenated Disinfection Byproducts in Treated Oil and Gas Wastewater”

College of Applied Science and Engineering
    1st place: Abhijit Kale, “Study of Nickel Silicide as a Copper Diffusion Barrier in Monocrystalline Silicon Solar Cells”
    2nd place: Tracy H. Schloemer, “A Route to Low-Cost Flexible Solar Sells: Rational Design of the Organic Charge Transport Layer”

College of Earth Resource Sciences and Engineering
    1st place: Jake Utley, “Time-Lapse Seismic Inversion to Observe Stimulation and Production Effects”
    2nd place: Erin Bessette-Kirton, “Landslide Structures and Dynamics Derived from Satellite Imagery of the 2016 Lamplugh Glacier Rock Avalanche, Glacier Bay National Park, Alaska

Oral Presentations

  • Civil Engineering: Seismic I: Alena Grechishnikova, “Integration of New Technologies for Fracture Models. An Unconventional Niobrara Outcrop Case Study
  • Civil Engineering: Seismic II: Mallory McAdams, “Dynamic Small Strain Behavior of Microbially Induced Calcium Carbonate Precipitation”
  • Civil Engineering: Water Treatment I: Stephanie Riley, “Evaluation of a Hybrid Membrane Biosystem for Sustainable Desalination of O&G Produced Water”
  • Civil Engineering: Water Treatment II: Daniel Van Hoomissen, “Computational Investigation of 1,2-F Atom Rearrangements in Perfluorinated Compounds: Insight into PFAA Quantification and Degradation”
  • Biological Engineering: Timothy C. Schutt, “A PEGylated Ionic Liquid for Enhanced Processing of Lignocellulosic Materials”
  • Computation: Qiuwei Li, “Overcomplete Tensor Decomposition via Convex Optimization”
  • Applied Computation: Zhijian Liu, “Modelling Sloughing of Gas Hydrate Deposits in Subsea Pipelines Using a Finite Element Numerical Approach”
  • Materials and Metallurgy I: John Mangum, “Correlative Raman Spectroscopy and Focused Ion Beam for Targeted Microstructural Analysis of Titania Polymorphs”
  • Materials and Metallurgy II: Ting Wu, “Zeolitic Imidazolate Framework-8 (ZIF-8) Membranes for Kr/Xe Separation”
  • Catalysts and Fuel Cells: William Smith, “Separation of Metal Hybrid Nanoparticles by Composition Using Thermal Field Flow Fractionation”
  • Renewable Energy: Celeste L. Melamed, “Single Crystalline Substrates for III-V Growth via Exfoliation of Bulk Single Crystals”

On April 6, students had the opportunity to attend workshops on developing skills for collaboration and measuring and enhancing research impact.

The event was organized by the Graduate Student Government.

View the GRADS program for details on all submitted student presentations.

2017 Graduate Research and Discovery Symposium

Contact:
Mark Ramirez, Managing Editor, Communications and Marketing | 303-273-3088 | ramirez@mines.edu
Ashley Spurgeon, Assistant Editor, Mines Magazine | 303-273-3959 | aspurgeon@mines.edu